Privacy Statement

EZiHosting Privacy Policy

EZiHosting is committed to the protection of your personal information. EZiHosting’s business is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 as amended in February 2012, Telecommunications Act of 1997 as amended 2004, Industry Codes of Practice and EZiHosting’s own policies and procedures designed to ensure that your personal information is protected.

Our privacy policy contains the following important information:

  • Collection of your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Disclosure of your information
  • Security of your information
  • How to access, correct or update your information
  • Children’s privacy
  • What else you should know about your privacy

Collection of your personal information

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use EZiHosting. When contacting EZiHosting, we will collect details such as your name, email address and some details of your personal interests. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service and as such is mandatory. Other types of information are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is often optional – you need only fill it in if you wish to do so.

We value your trust in EZiHosting: in all cases, your information will be held in the strictest confidence.

EZiHosting records other information as well. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of EZiHosting and is not used in any way to uniquely identify a user.

EZiHosting may also use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using EZiHosting easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that EZiHosting offers. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

How we use your personal information

The personal information that you provide to us during registration is used for identification purposes and will assist you to subscribe to EZiHosting services.
The information we gather from your use of EZiHosting enables us to provide better services that are tailored to your needs. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. By using cookies, users can specify their unique preferences.

The data that is gathered when you use EZiHosting is aggregated for analysis. Identifiable characteristics are removed and the user remains anonymous. Additional data provided to us is used to examine Internet trends and demographics to help EZiHosting offer you improved online products and services.

Disclosure of your information

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. EZiHosting is required by law not to reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass on to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to EZiHosting, any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so.

Exceptions to this include:

  • where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; and
  • where EZiHosting is required to provide information in response to Subpoenas or Warrants or other legal process including requests from the Australian Stock Exchange.

Security of your information that you may send to or receive from using EZiHosting

Transmissions sent to or from EZiHosting are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Credit card information is among the most sensitive and important data that EZiHosting collects. EZiHosting contracts to secure servers to minimise the risk of unauthorised use of such information. Credit card information that is transmitted via our secure servers is encrypted in accordance with the highest standards over the proven EFTPOS network. For obvious reasons, please do not send credit card information through unsecured electronic mail.

How to access, correct or update your information

The information you provide to us is kept in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. You will always have access to the information and content that you provide to us. You can easily edit or delete your personal information, except for the mandatory items required for your hosting application.

Children’s privacy

The safety of children is very important to us at EZiHosting.

We ask that children under the age of 16 have a parent or guardian verify their hosting application with EZiHosting. Whilst EZiHosting will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s Internet usage.

Children should always ask a parent before sending any transmission over the Internet.

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via email, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and EZiHosting.

 

WordPress is the #1 website platform in the world.

For that reason it is also the most targeted platform for hackers!

Protect your site today with WordFence


Google Chrome is moving towards a more secure web